Magyar

At what age young people leave home

Topic: Housing

Young people in Croatia leave home 10.2 years later than in Finland.

In 2025, by Eurostat's estimate, half of young people in the EU had left home by the age of 26.3 years, meaning they no longer lived in their parents' household.

Figures for:
2025.
Covers:
the whole year.
New data:
once a year.
Dataset updated:
16 April 2026.

The ranking

In 2025, the estimated average age at which young people leave the parental home ranged from 21.3 years in Finland to 31.5 years in Croatia.

Estimated average age at which young people leave the parental home, years

2025
010203040years
Rank 1: Croatia, 31.5 years
Rank 2: Greece, 30.9 years
Rank 2: Slovakia, 30.9 years
Rank 4: Spain, 30.2 years
Rank 4: Italy, 30.2 years
Rank 6: Portugal, 28.8 years
Rank 6: Slovenia, 28.8 years
Rank 8: Bulgaria, 27.9 years
Rank 9: Malta, 27.5 years
Rank 10: Romania, 27.4 years
Rank 11: Hungary, 27.3 years
Rank 12: Cyprus, 27.0 years
Rank 13: Ireland, 26.9 years
Rank 14: Poland, 26.8 years
Rank 15: Luxembourg, 26.6 years
Rank 16: Belgium, 26.2 years
Rank 17: Czechia, 25.8 years
Rank 18: Latvia, 25.7 years
Rank 19: Austria, 25.2 years
Rank 20: Germany, 24.1 years
Rank 21: France, 23.8 years
Rank 22: Netherlands, 23.4 years
Rank 23: Sweden, 23.1 years
Rank 24: Estonia, 22.7 years
Rank 24: Lithuania, 22.7 years
Rank 26: Denmark, 21.8 years
Rank 27: Finland, 21.3 years
How to read: bars start at zero. Every country with a value is shown, ranked from highest to lowest.Source: Eurostat, Estimated average age of young persons leaving the parental household (yth_demo_030).

Men and women

Among men, the gap was wider. It ranged from 21.8 years in Finland to 32.8 years in Croatia. The gap was 11.0 years.

Among women, the gap was narrower. It ranged from 20.7 years in Finland to 30.0 years in Croatia. The gap was 9.3 years.

Estimated average age at which young people leave the parental home: women and men

2025
WomenMenRank womenRank
(years)
years20.022.525.027.530.032.5
Rank 1: Croatia, Women: 30.0 years, Men: 32.8 years, Rank women: 1
Rank 2: Greece, Women: 29.4 years, Men: 32.2 years, Rank women: 4
Rank 2: Slovakia, Women: 29.5 years, Men: 32.2 years, Rank women: 3
Rank 4: Italy, Women: 29.3 years, Men: 30.9 years, Rank women: 5
Rank 5: Spain, Women: 29.6 years, Men: 30.8 years, Rank women: 2
Rank 6: Slovenia, Women: 27.5 years, Men: 30.0 years, Rank women: 8
Rank 7: Bulgaria, Women: 26.0 years, Men: 29.7 years, Rank women: 13
Rank 8: Portugal, Women: 28.1 years, Men: 29.6 years, Rank women: 6
Rank 9: Romania, Women: 25.3 years, Men: 29.4 years, Rank women: 16
Rank 10: Hungary, Women: 26.2 years, Men: 28.5 years, Rank women: 11
Rank 11: Poland, Women: 25.7 years, Men: 27.9 years, Rank women: 14
Rank 12: Cyprus, Women: 26.1 years, Men: 27.8 years, Rank women: 12
Rank 13: Ireland, Women: 26.4 years, Men: 27.5 years, Rank women: 9
Rank 14: Malta, Men: 27.3 years, Women: 27.8 years, Rank women: 7
Rank 15: Czechia, Women: 24.4 years, Men: 27.2 years, Rank women: 17
Rank 16: Latvia, Women: 24.2 years, Men: 27.0 years, Rank women: 19
Rank 17: Belgium, Women: 25.6 years, Men: 26.9 years, Rank women: 15
Rank 17: Luxembourg, Women: 26.3 years, Men: 26.9 years, Rank women: 10
Rank 19: Austria, Women: 24.3 years, Men: 26.0 years, Rank women: 18
Rank 20: Germany, Women: 23.3 years, Men: 24.8 years, Rank women: 20
Rank 21: France, Women: 22.9 years, Men: 24.6 years, Rank women: 21
Rank 22: Netherlands, Women: 22.9 years, Men: 23.9 years, Rank women: 21
Rank 23: Sweden, Women: 22.6 years, Men: 23.5 years, Rank women: 23
Rank 24: Lithuania, Women: 22.0 years, Men: 23.3 years, Rank women: 25
Rank 25: Estonia, Women: 22.1 years, Men: 23.2 years, Rank women: 24
Rank 26: Denmark, Women: 21.6 years, Men: 22.1 years, Rank women: 26
Rank 27: Finland, Women: 20.7 years, Men: 21.8 years, Rank women: 27
How to read: the filled dot is men, the outlined dot women, each with its value beside it. The column on the right is the rank women. Countries are ranked by the filled dot.Source: Eurostat, Estimated average age of young persons leaving the parental household (yth_demo_030).
EveryoneWomenMen
Lowest21.3 yearsFinland20.7 yearsFinland21.8 yearsFinland
Highest31.5 yearsCroatia30.0 yearsCroatia32.8 yearsCroatia
Highest − lowest10.2 years9.3 years11.0 years

Everyone

Lowest: 21.3 years (Finland)Highest: 31.5 years (Croatia)Highest − lowest: 10.2 years

Women

Lowest: 20.7 years (Finland)Highest: 30.0 years (Croatia)Highest − lowest: 9.3 years

Men

Lowest: 21.8 years (Finland)Highest: 32.8 years (Croatia)Highest − lowest: 11.0 years

About the data

The age at which half of young people no longer live in their parents' household. Eurostat estimates it from the share of young people not living with their parents at each age from 15 to 34, from the EU Labour Force Survey (EU-LFS). It is not the observed age of each person who moves out.

Eurostat: “The indicator shows the age at which 50% of the population no longer live in a household with their parent(s).” (source)

EU Labour Force Survey (EU-LFS)

How to read these numbers

How it is measured

Swedish household data over-estimate the number of one-person households.

Estonian household data should be interpreted with caution.

The survey covers people living in private households. People living in collective or institutional households are not included.

Sources and data

Eurostat, Estimated average age of young persons leaving the parental household (yth_demo_030). Data updated 16 April 2026, retrieved 28 October 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.

Eurostat metadata · Eurostat methodology

The exact Eurostat API query

https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/api/dissemination/statistics/1.0/data/yth_demo_030?format=JSON&lang=en&freq=A&geo=AT&geo=BE&geo=BG&geo=CY&geo=CZ&geo=DE&geo=DK&geo=EE&geo=EL&geo=ES&geo=EU27_2020&geo=FI&geo=FR&geo=HR&geo=HU&geo=IE&geo=IT&geo=LT&geo=LU&geo=LV&geo=MT&geo=NL&geo=PL&geo=PT&geo=RO&geo=SE&geo=SI&geo=SK&sex=T&unit=AVG

How every number in this story was computed

More in Housing