Living with parents at 25 to 34
Topic: Housing
In Croatia, 62.3% of people aged 25 to 34 still live with their parents, against 3.9% in Denmark.
In 2025, 30.1% of people aged 25 to 34 in the EU lived in their parents' household. Students living away and others who still belong to their parents' household count too.
- Figures for:
- 2025.
- Covers:
- the time of the survey.
- New data:
- once a year.
- Dataset updated:
- 20 October 2026.
The ranking
In 2025, the share of people aged 25 to 34 who live with their parents ranged from 3.9% in Denmark to 62.3% in Croatia.
Share of people aged 25 to 34 who live with their parents, %
2025 · aged 25 to 34Men and women
Among men, the gap was wider. It ranged from 5.2% in Denmark to 72.2% in Croatia. The gap was 67.0 percentage points.
Among women, the gap was narrower. It ranged from 2.1% in Finland to 51.2% in Croatia. The gap was 49.1 percentage points.
Share of people aged 25 to 34 who live with their parents: women and men
2025(%)
| Everyone | Women | Men | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | 3.9%Denmark | 2.1%Finland | 5.2%Denmark |
| Highest | 62.3%Croatia | 51.2%Croatia | 72.2%Croatia |
| Highest − lowest | 58.4 pp | 49.1 pp | 67.0 pp |
About the data
The share of young people who live in their parents' household. Living under the same roof is not the only way to count. The survey also counts people working away during the week who usually come home at weekends, and pupils living away during the school term. It also counts people living away for a long time for work who contribute significantly to the household income, and higher education students living away who benefit from it, if they do not usually live in another private household.
Counted: aged 25 to 34.
Eurostat: “In the survey, a person is counted as part of the parental household if they are living with their parents” (source)
EU statistics on income and living conditions (EU-SILC). It is a yearly sample survey of households, run by the national statistical institutes.
How to read these numbers
How it is measured
The survey covers people living in private households. People in collective households and institutions are generally not included (Estonia includes collective households).
Provisional figures
Some 2025 values are provisional (flag p) and may be revised.
Sources and data
Eurostat, Persons living with their parents or contributing/benefiting from the household income (population aged 18 to 34 years) (ilc_lvps08). Data updated 20 October 2026, retrieved 28 October 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.
Eurostat metadata · Eurostat methodology
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/api/dissemination/statistics/1.0/data/ilc_lvps08?format=JSON&lang=en&age=Y25-34&freq=A&geo=AT&geo=BE&geo=BG&geo=CY&geo=CZ&geo=DE&geo=DK&geo=EE&geo=EL&geo=ES&geo=EU27_2020&geo=FI&geo=FR&geo=HR&geo=HU&geo=IE&geo=IT&geo=LT&geo=LU&geo=LV&geo=MT&geo=NL&geo=PL&geo=PT&geo=RO&geo=SE&geo=SI&geo=SK&sex=T&unit=PC