Renewable electricity
Topic: Energy and environment
Renewable electricity generation equals 90.8% of consumption in Austria, 11.2% in Malta.
In 2025, electricity generated from renewable sources in the EU equalled 49.9% of the electricity consumed.
- Figures for:
- 2025.
- Covers:
- the whole year.
- New data:
- once a year.
- Dataset updated:
- 15 September 2026.
The ranking
In 2025, the share of electricity from renewable sources ranged from 11.2% in Malta to 90.8% in Austria.
Share of electricity from renewable sources, %
2025All energy
In gross final energy consumption, the gap was narrower. It ranged from 14.9% in Belgium to 65.4% in Sweden. The gap was 50.5 percentage points.
Share of electricity from renewable sources: all energy and electricity, %
2025(%)
| Electricity | All energy | |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest | 11.2%Malta | 14.9%Belgium |
| Highest | 90.8%Austria | 65.4%Sweden |
| Highest − lowest | 79.6 pp | 50.5 pp |
About the data
The share of energy from renewable sources in gross final energy consumption, overall or in electricity, heating and cooling, or transport, calculated under the rules of the Renewable Energy Directive.
Eurostat: “In 2025, renewables made up 26.2% of energy consumed in the EU, up from 25.2% in 2024.” (source)
Energy statistics reported by the Member States under Regulation (EC) No 1099/2008 on energy statistics. The shares follow the rules of the Renewable Energy Directive.
How to read these numbers
How it is measured
Under the directive, countries may agree on statistical transfers. Renewable energy produced in one EU country is then counted in another country's share of all energy.
For electricity, the share compares the electricity a country generates from renewable sources with all the electricity it consumes. Imported electricity counts only in the consumption.
Under the directive, electricity from hydropower and wind power is counted as a normalised amount, not as produced in the year.
Provisional figures
A provisional value (flag p) may still be revised. This concerns every country (2025) and the EU (2025).
Sources and data
Eurostat, Renewable energy share (nrg_ind_ren). Data updated 15 September 2026, retrieved 1 November 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.
Eurostat metadata · Eurostat methodology
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/api/dissemination/statistics/1.0/data/nrg_ind_ren?format=JSON&lang=en&freq=A&geo=AT&geo=BE&geo=BG&geo=CY&geo=CZ&geo=DE&geo=DK&geo=EE&geo=EL&geo=ES&geo=EU27_2020&geo=FI&geo=FR&geo=HR&geo=HU&geo=IE&geo=IT&geo=LT&geo=LU&geo=LV&geo=MT&geo=NL&geo=PL&geo=PT&geo=RO&geo=SE&geo=SI&geo=SK&nrg_bal=REN_ELC&unit=PCRelated stories
-
Household electricity prices
Household electricity costs 3.4 times as much in Ireland as in Hungary (the first half of 2026)
-
How many years people can expect to work
A 15-year-old in the Netherlands can expect 44.0 years of working life, against 32.7 years in Romania (2025)
-
Who has never been online
In Croatia, 10.3% of people aged 16 to 74 have never used the internet, against 0.2% in Ireland (2025)
-
Who works from home
In Finland, 20.5% of employed people usually work from home, against 1.3% in Romania (2025)