Who spends more than 40% of their income on housing
Topic: Housing
In Greece, 26.4% of people spend more than 40% of their income on housing, against 2.4% in Cyprus.
In 2025, 7.6% of people in the EU lived in a household whose housing costs were more than 40% of its disposable income. The income is that of the year before the survey.
- Figures for:
- 2025.
- Covers:
- the time of the survey.
- New data:
- once a year.
- Dataset updated:
- 29 October 2026.
The ranking
In 2025, the share of people whose housing costs exceed 40% of their disposable income ranged from 2.4% in Cyprus to 26.4% in Greece.
Share of people whose housing costs exceed 40% of their disposable income, %
2025Poverty risk and housing costs
Among people not at risk of poverty, the gap was narrower. It ranged from 0.4% in Croatia to 12.7% in Greece. The gap was 12.3 percentage points.
Among people at risk of poverty, the gap was wider. It ranged from 7.6% in Cyprus to 82.6% in Greece. The gap was 75.0 percentage points.
Share of people whose housing costs exceed 40% of their disposable income: not at risk of poverty and at risk of poverty, %
2025| Everyone | Not at risk of poverty | At risk of poverty | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowest | 2.4%Cyprus | 0.4%Croatia | 7.6%Cyprus |
| Highest | 26.4%Greece | 12.7%Greece | 82.6%Greece |
| Highest − lowest | 24.0 pp | 12.3 pp | 75.0 pp |
About the data
The share of people living in households whose total housing costs, net of housing allowances, are more than 40% of the household's disposable income, also net of housing allowances.
Eurostat: “The housing cost overburden rate is the percentage of the population living in households where the total housing costs ('net' of housing allowances) represent more than 40 % of disposable income ('net' of housing allowances).” (source)
EU statistics on income and living conditions (EU-SILC), a yearly sample survey of households run by the national statistical institutes, combined in many countries with administrative data on income. Housing costs are reported by the household.
How to read these numbers
How it is measured
The survey covers people living in private households. People in collective households and institutions are generally not included (Estonia includes collective households).
Housing costs include rent or mortgage interest, utilities such as water, electricity, gas and heating, mandatory charges, regular maintenance and repairs, and taxes. Repayments of a mortgage's principal do not count. Only costs actually paid count, whoever pays them.
The income in the ratio is the household's income of the calendar year before the survey. The housing costs are those at the time of the survey.
People at risk of poverty are those whose equivalised disposable income is below their country's at-risk-of-poverty threshold. The threshold is derived from each country's own median income. It is therefore a different income level in each country. The income is that of the calendar year before the survey (in Ireland until 2019, the twelve months before the interview).
Provisional figures
A provisional value (flag p) may still be revised. This concerns Lithuania (2025).
Sources and data
Eurostat, Housing cost overburden rate by age, sex and poverty status (ilc_lvho07a). Data updated 29 October 2026, retrieved 1 November 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.
Eurostat metadata · Eurostat methodology
https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/api/dissemination/statistics/1.0/data/ilc_lvho07a?format=JSON&lang=en&age=TOTAL&freq=A&geo=AT&geo=BE&geo=BG&geo=CY&geo=CZ&geo=DE&geo=DK&geo=EE&geo=EL&geo=ES&geo=EU27_2020&geo=FI&geo=FR&geo=HR&geo=HU&geo=IE&geo=IT&geo=LT&geo=LU&geo=LV&geo=MT&geo=NL&geo=PL&geo=PT&geo=RO&geo=SE&geo=SI&geo=SK&rskpovth=TOTAL&sex=T&unit=PCRelated stories
-
Overcrowded homes
40.4% of people in Romania live in an overcrowded home, against 2.2% in Cyprus (2025)
-
Living with parents at 25 to 34
In Croatia, 62.3% of people aged 25 to 34 live with their parents, against 3.9% in Denmark (2025)
-
At what age young people leave home
Young people in Croatia leave home 10.2 years later than in Finland (2025)
-
Who cannot keep their home warm
18.1% of people in Greece cannot afford to keep their home warm, against 2.6% in Finland (2025)